97, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
97 Chalkdown is a 57 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £257,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £257,500 -0.4% -1.6% Jul 2018 £260,000 7.4% 5.3% Sep 1999 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,517 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £257,500 £4,518 £298,947 £5,245 Jul 2018 £260,000 £4,561 £320,851 £5,629 Sep 1999 £68,000 £1,193 £290,628 £5,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 97 Chalkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: