29, Selkirk Street, GL52 2HJ
29 Selkirk Street is a 162 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £560,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £560,000 5.3% 3.6% Nov 2011 £345,000 4.9% 2.5% Jan 2001 £205,000 10.7% 9.4% Jan 1999 £167,000 21.1% 18.4% Feb 1995 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Selkirk Street.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £560,000 £3,457 £660,930 £4,080 Nov 2011 £345,000 £2,130 £589,237 £3,637 Jan 2001 £205,000 £1,265 £649,292 £4,008 Jan 1999 £167,000 £1,031 £717,186 £4,427 Feb 1995 £78,500 £485 £456,929 £2,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Selkirk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Selkirk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: