2, Garden Close, CT2 9BP
2 Garden Close is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Blean. It sold for £530,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £530,000 4.4% 2.3% Sep 2005 £273,000 8.4% 6.4% Nov 2003 £234,000 32.0% 30.0% Mar 2002 £149,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £530,000 £4,492 £563,648 £4,777 Sep 2005 £273,000 £2,314 £487,791 £4,134 Nov 2003 £234,000 £1,983 £477,196 £4,044 Mar 2002 £149,000 £1,263 £421,042 £3,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.