72, Field Lane, TW11 9AS
72 Field Lane is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Teddington. It sold for £900,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £900,000 4.5% 2.4% Jun 2004 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Field Lane.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,108 per square metre (£753 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,765 per square metre (£814 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £900,000 £8,108 £972,932 £8,765 Jun 2004 £425,000 £3,829 £1,077,715 £9,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £972,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teddington are now selling for between £6,840 and £10,060 per square metre (£635 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £759,000 and £1,117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Field Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Field Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 PA25/1329
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 72 Field Lane Teddington
- Description:
- Extension to existing single storey side utility room.
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/4080/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Field Lane Teddington
- Description:
- Raising existing side extension and replacing rear extension and internal modifications
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.