2, Malthouse Meadow, B91 3DB
2 Malthouse Meadow is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Solihull. It sold for £568,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £568,000 1.1% -0.3% Sep 2017 £550,000 1.8% -0.5% Mar 2004 £435,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Malthouse Meadow.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,733 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,280 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £568,000 £4,733 £633,542 £5,280 Sep 2017 £550,000 £4,583 £633,915 £5,283 Mar 2004 £435,000 £3,625 £693,833 £5,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £3,420 and £5,140 per square metre (£317 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Malthouse Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Malthouse Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.