43, Castle Road, MK40 3PL
43 Castle Road is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Bedford. It sold for £520,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £520,000 6.3% 4.3% Mar 2009 £250,000 4.6% 2.5% Jul 2000 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £520,000 £3,421 £576,343 £3,792 Mar 2009 £250,000 £1,645 £552,270 £3,633 Jul 2000 £170,000 £1,118 £645,804 £4,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 43 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: