108, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
108 Walpole Road is a 84 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £630,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £630,000 10.2% 8.5% Dec 2011 £260,000 1.6% -1.0% Jun 2004 £230,000 15.4% 13.8% Aug 1999 £115,000 28.2% 25.8% Feb 1997 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,220 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £630,000 £7,500 £690,521 £8,220 Dec 2011 £260,000 £3,095 £453,772 £5,402 Jun 2004 £230,000 £2,738 £619,918 £7,380 Aug 1999 £115,000 £1,369 £589,922 £7,023 Feb 1997 £62,000 £738 £481,923 £5,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 108 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: