33, Coltsfoot, AL7 3HZ
33 Coltsfoot is a 80 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £495,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £495,000 6.0% 4.5% Dec 2013 £325,000 4.3% 2.0% Aug 2001 £192,500 11.4% 9.7% Jul 1998 £137,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Coltsfoot.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,187 per square metre (£575 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,915 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £495,000 £6,188 £553,219 £6,915 Dec 2013 £325,000 £4,062 £476,654 £5,958 Aug 2001 £192,500 £2,406 £594,470 £7,431 Jul 1998 £137,200 £1,715 £633,843 £7,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Coltsfoot. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Coltsfoot.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: