206, Waterloo Road, ST6 3HQ
206 Waterloo Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £81,750 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £81,750 * 10.3% 8.4% Apr 2016 £51,000 -2.3% -4.4% Feb 2007 £63,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 206, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £860 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,087 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £81,750 £861 £103,279 £1,087 Apr 2016 £51,000 £537 £83,914 £883 Feb 2007 £63,000 £663 £108,366 £1,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,580 per square metre (£104 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF316204
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 206 Waterloo Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
ZANSIS PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12259148)
Proprietor address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
Price paid on title: £81,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 206 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 206 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 66730/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 206 Waterloo Road, Stoke-on-Trent,
- Description:
- 66730/FUL | Change of use to form 2 No. self-contained flats (C3) with associated alterations including two storey rear extension and rear dormer | 206 Waterloo Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 3HQ
- Summary:
- 22 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929