77, Elgin Street, ST4 2RD
77 Elgin Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £84,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £84,000 * 2.4% 0.6% May 2010 £65,000 13.3% 10.8% Nov 2001 £22,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Elgin Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,321 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £84,000 £1,120 £99,082 £1,321 May 2010 £65,000 £867 £113,464 £1,513 Nov 2001 £22,500 £300 £88,104 £1,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF334011
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Elgin Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
LUK INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12178638)
Proprietor address: Suite A4, Skylon Court, Rotherwas, Hereford HR2 6JS
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Elgin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 77 Elgin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None