12, Guessens Grove, AL8 6RF
12 Guessens Grove is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £416,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£416,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Guessens Grove.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,894 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,386 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £416,000 £4,894 £457,803 £5,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Guessens Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Guessens Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.