121, Rectory Road, B97 4LG
121 Rectory Road is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Redditch. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £240,000 13.0% 10.9% Feb 2016 £130,000 -5.0% -6.8% Sep 2010 £172,000 1.7% -0.7% May 2004 £155,000 11.4% 9.8% May 1998 £81,000 8.1% 5.6% May 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £240,000 £1,714 £289,629 £2,069 Feb 2016 £130,000 £929 £193,711 £1,384 Sep 2010 £172,000 £1,229 £300,403 £2,146 May 2004 £155,000 £1,107 £293,117 £2,094 May 1998 £81,000 £579 £349,266 £2,495 May 1995 £64,000 £457 £318,807 £2,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,380 per square metre (£220 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 121 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: