14, Stretcher Drive, RG18 9WQ
14 Stretcher Drive is a 72 m² terraced home in Hermitage. It sold for £321,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £321,000 4.2% 2.6% Jan 2013 £230,000 0.0% -2.6% Jun 2007 £229,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Stretcher Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,233 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £321,000 £4,458 £376,763 £5,233 Jan 2013 £230,000 £3,194 £394,791 £5,483 Jun 2007 £229,950 £3,194 £318,006 £4,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hermitage are now selling for between £3,840 and £5,270 per square metre (£356 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Stretcher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Stretcher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01142/CERTP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Stretcher Drive Hermitage Thatcham West Berkshire
- Description:
- Insertion of three velux rooflights to enable conversion of existing roof loft space into a habitable bedroom, study and shower room.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.