19, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
19 Augustus Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £155,000 0.0% -2.0% Dec 2006 £155,000 14.1% 12.2% May 1998 £50,000 4.6% 2.2% Mar 1996 £45,263 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £155,000 £2,153 £198,962 £2,763 Dec 2006 £155,000 £2,153 £217,211 £3,017 May 1998 £50,000 £694 £200,763 £2,788 Mar 1996 £45,263 £629 £200,634 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 19 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.