16, Wingate Road, M38 9PP
16 Wingate Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Little Hulton. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £120,000 3.4% 1.3% Mar 2005 £71,000 51.7% 48.7% Aug 2004 £55,555 24.9% 23.5% May 2003 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Wingate Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £120,000 £1,667 £151,634 £2,106 Mar 2005 £71,000 £986 £216,395 £3,005 Aug 2004 £55,555 £772 £161,520 £2,243 May 2003 £42,500 £590 £179,884 £2,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Little Hulton are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,440 per square metre (£165 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Wingate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 16 Wingate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.