Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £250,000 0.6% -1.0%
Oct 2015 £242,000 6.2% 4.1%
May 2010 £175,000 0.9% -1.6%
Apr 2007 £169,950 4.3% 2.2%
May 2003 £144,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Derrick Close.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,562 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £250,000 £5,556 £295,312 £6,562
Oct 2015 £242,000 £5,378 £297,060 £6,601
May 2010 £175,000 £3,889 £324,770 £7,217
Apr 2007 £169,950 £3,777 £284,862 £6,330
May 2003 £144,500 £3,211 £306,874 £6,819

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calcot are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,540 per square metre (£411 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Derrick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Derrick Close.

Photos for 40 Derrick Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: