494, Sutton Road, WS5 3AZ
494 Sutton Road is a 147 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £455,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £455,000 5.9% 4.1% Oct 2016 £355,000 2.2% 0.3% Dec 2009 £305,000 2.5% -0.0% Oct 2005 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 494, Sutton Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £455,000 £3,095 £522,160 £3,552 Oct 2016 £355,000 £2,415 £518,911 £3,530 Dec 2009 £305,000 £2,075 £539,678 £3,671 Oct 2005 £275,000 £1,871 £504,858 £3,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 683 square metres (7,352 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 494 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 494 Sutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 21/1568
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 494, SUTTON ROAD, WALSALL,
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side, two storey rear extension, a loft conversion and a rear dormer and two storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied