51, Rowley Furrows, LU7 2SH
51 Rowley Furrows is a 74 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £273,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £273,000 7.3% 5.6% Jul 2015 £185,000 7.5% 5.4% Sep 1995 £43,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Rowley Furrows.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £273,000 £3,689 £316,522 £4,277 Jul 2015 £185,000 £2,500 £266,692 £3,604 Sep 1995 £43,950 £594 £289,354 £3,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Rowley Furrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Rowley Furrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: