Property data
Sale history
£247,000 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Curzon Street.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £247,000 £3,127 £288,084 £3,647

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Curzon Street.

Photos for 41 Curzon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 210791
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
18 Denton Road Eastbourne East Sussex
Description:
T1-Beech remove to ground level,T2-Beech 30% crown reduction,T3-Walnutlaterally reduce by 2m.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929