102, Straight Road, SL4 2SB
102 Straight Road is a 229 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £1,250,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £1,250,000 14.7% 12.9% Jun 2017 £750,000 na na - Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,458 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,880 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £1,250,000 £5,459 £1,346,483 £5,880 Jun 2017 £750,000 £3,275 £829,080 £3,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,346,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £1,147,000 and £1,454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 839 square metres (9,031 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Straight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 102 Straight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/00574/PDXL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 102 Straight Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension no greater than 4.80m in depth, 3.65m high with an eaves height of 2.15m.
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/03178/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 102 Straight Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Two storey side extension following demolition of the existing two storey side extension and detached garage
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949