85, Highgate Lane, GU14 8AA
85 Highgate Lane is a 144 m² detached home in Farnborough. It sold for £590,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £590,000 4.7% 2.7% Mar 2007 £310,000 10.6% 8.7% Sep 1996 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Highgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,097 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £590,000 £4,097 £701,262 £4,870 Mar 2007 £310,000 £2,153 £634,258 £4,405 Sep 1996 £108,000 £750 £600,200 £4,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £533,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Highgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Highgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.