Property data
Sale history
£155,995 on Aug 2020
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £155,995 £1,950 £197,469 £2,468

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.