41, Walkley Street, S6 3RF
41 Walkley Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £152,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £152,500 0.6% -1.4% Aug 2007 £141,000 3.0% 0.7% Nov 2004 £129,777 22.6% 20.9% Nov 2002 £86,000 19.6% 17.9% Nov 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Walkley Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £152,500 £2,061 £185,476 £2,506 Aug 2007 £141,000 £1,905 £226,764 £3,064 Nov 2004 £129,777 £1,754 £267,281 £3,612 Nov 2002 £86,000 £1,162 £256,672 £3,469 Nov 1998 £42,000 £568 £227,446 £3,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,180 per square metre (£199 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Walkley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Walkley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental