The Squirrels, Church View, PL26 7PT
The Squirrels Church View is a 98 m² detached home in St Stephen. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £260,000 2.0% 0.3% Jul 2011 £215,000 10.2% 7.9% Jul 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Squirrels, Church View.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £260,000 £2,653 £288,420 £2,943 Jul 2011 £215,000 £2,194 £339,724 £3,467 Jul 1997 £55,000 £561 £285,908 £2,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Squirrels Church View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for The Squirrels Church View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 PA23/09073
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land East Of The Squirrels Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Dennis Cornwall
- Description:
- Proposed conversion and extension of garage into a detached dwelling with private balcony without complying with condition 3 of decision PA23/02428 dated 01.06.2023
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 PA23/01772
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Squirrels Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Dennis St Austell Cornwal
- Description:
- Rear extension, replacement front porch and storage shed.
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 PA23/02428
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Land East Of The Squirrels Barton Road Central Treviscoe St Dennis Cornwal