30, Homestead Court, AL7 4LY
30 Homestead Court is a 63 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £252,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £252,000 * 4.8% 3.5% Feb 2019 £228,500 3.9% 1.7% Nov 2006 £144,000 9.9% 8.0% Sep 2000 £80,000 21.8% 20.4% Apr 1999 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Homestead Court.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,258 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £252,000 £4,000 £268,236 £4,258 Feb 2019 £228,500 £3,627 £219,136 £3,478 Nov 2006 £144,000 £2,286 £208,293 £3,306 Sep 2000 £80,000 £1,270 £228,596 £3,629 Apr 1999 £60,000 £952 £214,335 £3,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD195899
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 30 Homestead Court, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £252,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Homestead Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Homestead Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: