16, Goodey Close, CO1 2BH
16 Goodey Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Feb 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,608 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £235,000 £3,092 £274,189 £3,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,680 per square metre (£252 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX862571
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Goodey Close, Colchester
- Owner
-
COLCHESTER CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road, Colchester CO3 3WG
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Colchester City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982