129, Whieldon Road, ST4 4JG
129 Whieldon Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £97,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £97,500 9.7% 8.0% Dec 2017 £71,000 -1.4% -3.5% Jun 2007 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,297 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £97,500 £1,134 £111,504 £1,297 Dec 2017 £71,000 £826 £102,840 £1,196 Jun 2007 £82,500 £959 £129,040 £1,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,140 per square metre (£118 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 129 Whieldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 129 Whieldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: