22, High Grange, DL15 8AS
22 High Grange is a 89 m² terraced home in Howden Le Wear. It sold for £85,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £85,000 1.3% -0.7% Jul 2016 £80,000 -1.0% -3.1% Jul 2005 £89,000 17.3% 15.3% Jan 2000 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, High Grange.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £955 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £85,000 £955 £101,852 £1,144 Jul 2016 £80,000 £899 £117,607 £1,321 Jul 2005 £89,000 £1,000 £118,606 £1,333 Jan 2000 £37,500 £421 £122,139 £1,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 22 High Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 DM/24/00584/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 High Grange Crook
- Description:
- Air source heat pump to front elevation
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area