51, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EB
51 Longcroft Lane is a 96 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £577,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £577,500 Freehold 4.8% 3.4% Jun 2014 £422,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,015 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,620 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £577,500 £6,016 £635,531 £6,620 Jun 2014 £422,000 £4,396 £615,108 £6,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 51 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 6/2021/2896/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension along with additions of a new utility and W/C on the ground floor. Erection of an additional staircase and conversion of the existing loft space into a habitable room, complete with en-suite and rear dormer windows
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 6/2021/2910/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Conversion of roof space to habitable use to include two rear dormer windows and single roof light. Erection of single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 6/2018/2153/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application