Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Calder Drive.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,373 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £170,000 £4,048 £183,672 £4,373

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Calder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Calder Drive.

Photos for 21 Calder Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.