Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £330,000 6.9% 5.8%
Nov 2018 £284,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Walnut Tree Place.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,053 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £330,000 £3,929 £340,455 £4,053
Nov 2018 £284,950 £3,392 £267,863 £3,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,780 per square metre (£257 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Walnut Tree Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 31 Walnut Tree Place.

Photos for 31 Walnut Tree Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.