77, Howlett Drive, BN27 1QW
77 Howlett Drive is a 52 m² terraced home in Hailsham. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £185,000 2.8% 0.7% Aug 2004 £116,500 22.3% 20.8% May 2001 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Howlett Drive.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £185,000 £3,558 £203,404 £3,912 Aug 2004 £116,500 £2,240 £213,249 £4,101 May 2001 £60,000 £1,154 £189,099 £3,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hailsham are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,250 per square metre (£303 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Howlett Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Howlett Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.