The Birches, EX39 6HD
The Birches is a 116 m² detached home in Hartland. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £325,000 3.2% 1.6% Oct 2011 £242,000 13.4% 11.0% May 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Birches.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £325,000 £2,802 £371,890 £3,206 Oct 2011 £242,000 £2,086 £373,822 £3,223 May 1998 £45,000 £388 £228,662 £1,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartland are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,590 per square metre (£265 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Birches . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for The Birches .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: