81, The Strand, LN12 1BQ
81 The Strand is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Mablethorpe. It sold for £142,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £142,000 6.0% 3.9% Jun 2000 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, The Strand.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,162 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £142,000 £2,630 £170,772 £3,162 Jun 2000 £43,000 £796 £186,236 £3,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mablethorpe are now selling for between £1,830 and £3,060 per square metre (£170 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 The Strand. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 The Strand.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.