12, Fairhaven Way, LA4 5BP
12 Fairhaven Way is a 57 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £143,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £143,000 3.2% 1.7% May 2013 £112,500 -1.4% -4.1% Apr 2007 £123,000 12.3% 9.9% Jul 2003 £79,950 46.5% 45.1% Sep 2002 £58,000 4.9% 3.4% Aug 2001 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Fairhaven Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,508 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £143,000 £2,509 £217,662 £3,819 May 2013 £112,500 £1,974 £175,557 £3,080 Apr 2007 £123,000 £2,158 £219,914 £3,858 Jul 2003 £79,950 £1,403 £245,714 £4,311 Sep 2002 £58,000 £1,018 £240,733 £4,223 Aug 2001 £55,000 £965 £235,458 £4,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Fairhaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Fairhaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.