78, Sheldon Road, SN14 0BX
78 Sheldon Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £262,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £262,000 2.4% 0.7% Aug 2015 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Sheldon Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,699 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £262,000 £3,235 £299,620 £3,699 Aug 2015 £230,000 £2,840 £334,787 £4,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Sheldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Sheldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/06786/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land Adjacent to 78 Sheldon Road Chippenham Wiltshire
- Description:
- New Dwelling
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/06785/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 78 Sheldon Road Chippenham Wiltshire
- Description:
- Erection Of New Dwelling, Resubmission of 14/02896/FUL
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 13/03668/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land adj 78 Sheldon Road Chippenham Wiltshire
- Description:
- Erect Dwelling & Associated Parking
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown