Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £180,000 3.5% 2.0%
Nov 2014 £145,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £180,000 £2,727 £199,675 £3,025
Nov 2014 £145,000 £2,197 £220,651 £3,343

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: