44a, Victoria Road, RG10 8AB
44a Victoria Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Wargrave. It sold for £467,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £467,500 * 3.1% 1.3% Mar 2011 £342,000 3.2% 0.6% Aug 2003 £270,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44a, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,628 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,162 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £467,500 £4,629 £521,382 £5,162 Mar 2011 £342,000 £3,386 £617,518 £6,114 Aug 2003 £270,000 £2,673 £526,632 £5,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £725,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK384834
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44a Victoria Road, Wargrave, Reading
- Owner
-
RURAL HOUSING TRUST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07405235)
Proprietor address: 54 Weymouth Street, London W1G 6NU
Price paid on title: £467,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44a Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 44a Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 161221
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44a Victoria Road Wargrave Wokingham
- Description:
- 1no. Bay Tree - Fell to ground level
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 051030
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44a Victoria Road Wargrave Reading
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of existing garage to bedroom.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: