35, Voluntary Place, E11 2RP
35 Voluntary Place is a 60 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £700,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £700,000 3.7% 2.0% Sep 2016 £595,000 20.2% 18.9% Feb 2013 £305,000 13.4% 11.0% Jun 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Voluntary Place.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,666 per square metre (£1,084 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,720 per square metre (£1,182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £700,000 £11,667 £763,201 £12,720 Sep 2016 £595,000 £9,917 £757,198 £12,620 Feb 2013 £305,000 £5,083 £665,590 £11,093 Jun 1996 £38,000 £633 £456,323 £7,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £763,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Voluntary Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Voluntary Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.