62, North Bank Close, ME2 2NL
62 North Bank Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £227,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £227,000 4.0% 1.9% Aug 2006 £129,000 13.6% 11.7% Nov 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, North Bank Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,127 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £227,000 £4,127 £267,742 £4,868 Aug 2006 £129,000 £2,345 £270,788 £4,923 Nov 1998 £48,000 £873 £267,554 £4,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 North Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 North Bank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.