3, Gwithian Road, PL25 3QL
3 Gwithian Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in St Austell. It sold for £181,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £181,500 0.4% -1.5% Apr 2009 £173,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £181,500 £2,556 £211,418 £2,978 Apr 2009 £173,000 £2,437 £270,969 £3,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,720 per square metre (£249 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.