Property data
Sale history
£308,000 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Valley Road.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £308,000 £2,852 £372,461 £3,449

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackley are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,200 per square metre (£272 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 70 Valley Road.

Photos for 70 Valley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2009 S/2009/0871/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
70 Valley Road Brackley
Description:
Rear conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.