2, Williams Close, EX7 9SP
2 Williams Close is a 38 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £136,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £136,000 0.6% -1.2% Jan 2016 £132,000 11.6% 11.6% Aug 2014 £113,000 2.9% 0.5% May 2003 £82,000 25.7% 23.6% Jul 2001 £54,500 18.2% 16.6% Oct 1998 £34,500 8.8% 6.7% Mar 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Williams Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,168 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £136,000 £3,579 £158,380 £4,168 Jan 2016 £132,000 £3,474 £183,215 £4,821 Aug 2014 £113,000 £2,974 £167,424 £4,406 May 2003 £82,000 £2,158 £150,579 £3,963 Jul 2001 £54,500 £1,434 £157,855 £4,154 Oct 1998 £34,500 £908 £152,175 £4,005 Mar 1997 £30,000 £789 £149,796 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Williams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Williams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.