Waters Edge, 6, Chapel Road, SY4 4EH
Waters Edge, 6 Chapel Road is a 117 m² detached home in Shawbury. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £375,000 4.8% 2.9% Dec 1998 £131,250 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £375,000 £3,205 £457,553 £3,911 Dec 1998 £131,250 £1,122 £471,342 £4,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shawbury are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,600 per square metre (£251 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 995 square metres (10,710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.