2, Marsh End, B38 9BB
2 Marsh End is a 173 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £300,000 2.9% 0.8% Jul 2004 £184,950 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £300,000 £1,734 £335,014 £1,936 Jul 2004 £184,950 £1,069 £350,821 £2,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,210 per square metre (£205 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Marsh End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Marsh End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 2016/07587/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Marsh End Kings Norton Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey forward extension
- Summary:
- 23 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.