64, Barns Lane, WS4 1HE
64 Barns Lane is a 78 m² terraced home in Rushall. It sold for £250,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £250,000 4.8% 2.8% Sep 2009 £144,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Barns Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £250,000 £3,205 £296,893 £3,806 Sep 2009 £144,950 £1,858 £284,061 £3,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Barns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.