3, Burdock Way, NN14 2JE
3 Burdock Way is a 129 m² terraced home in Desborough. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £225,000 6.2% 4.7% Mar 2014 £148,000 -3.7% -6.1% Jul 2006 £197,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Burdock Way.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £225,000 £1,744 £263,215 £2,040 Mar 2014 £148,000 £1,147 £274,168 £2,125 Jul 2006 £197,000 £1,527 £295,633 £2,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Desborough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,170 per square metre (£220 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Burdock Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 3 Burdock Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.