46, Watkins Square, CF14 5FL
46 Watkins Square is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Llanishen. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £250,000 3.2% 1.3% Apr 2009 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Watkins Square.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £250,000 £3,378 £313,356 £4,235 Apr 2009 £172,000 £2,324 £294,961 £3,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.