38, Hameldon View, BB6 7BL
38 Hameldon View is a 106 m² terraced home in Great Harwood. It sold for £84,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Mar 2021
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £792 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,060 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £84,000 £792 £112,408 £1,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Harwood are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,370 per square metre (£114 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.