59, Toronto Road, ME7 2ER
59 Toronto Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £230,000 7.5% 5.8% Jun 2011 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Toronto Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £230,000 £2,644 £270,965 £3,115 Jun 2011 £114,000 £1,310 £246,443 £2,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,930 per square metre (£280 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Toronto Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 59 Toronto Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 MC/17/0058
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 59 Toronto Road Gillingham
- Description:
- Construction of proposed part single / part two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: